Skip to main content
Colorado General AssemblyToggle Main Menu
Agency NameToggle Agency Menu

I_EnergyRev_2019A 09/13/2019 08:09:45 AM Committee Summary

PUBLIC
STAFF SUMMARY OF MEETING
INTERIM COMMITTEE  ENERGY LEGISLATION REVIEW INTERIM STUDY COMMITTEE
Date 09/13/2019
Attendance
Fenberg X
Humphrey X
Jackson X
Jaquez Lewis E
Scott X
Will X
Winter X
Woodward X
Foote X
Hansen X
X = Present, E = Excused, A = Absent, * = Present after roll call
Time 08:09:45 AM to 12:47:27 PM
Place SCR 352
This Meeting was called to order by Representative Hansen
This Report was prepared by Erin Reynolds
Hearing Items Action Taken
Opening Remarks Committee Discussion Only
Overview of Rural and Cooperative Electric Associations Committee Discussion Only
Overview of Caerus Oil and Gas Committee Discussion Only
Presentation from County Commissioners Committee Discussion Only
Presentation from Associated Governments of Northwest Colorado Committee Discussion Only
Presentation from Club20 Committee Discussion Only
Community Transitions After Plant Closures Committee Discussion Only
Economic Geography, Fiscal Assessment, and Transition in Colorado Coal Communities Committee Discussion Only
Presentation from Delta Brick and Climate Company Committee Discussion Only
Presentation from Raven Ridge Resources Committee Discussion Only
Presentation from Ruby Canyon Engineering Committee Discussion Only
Break Committee Discussion Only
Public Testimony Committee Discussion Only
Bill Draft Requests Committee Requested Six Bill Drafts

Opening Remarks - Committee Discussion Only


08:12:05 AM  

Representative Hansen, chair, called the meeting to order.



Overview of Rural and Cooperative Electric Associations - Committee Discussion Only


08:14:15 AM  

Representative Hansen welcomed representatives from rural and cooperative electric associations to the table as a panel.  Geoff Hier, Colorado Rural Electric Association, provided an organizational overview.  Jessica Matlock, La Plata Electric Association, provided an overview and highlighted the organization's carbon footprint reduction goals (Attachment A).  Jasen Bronec, Delta Montrose Electric Association, provided an overview, discussed his organization's work related to broadband, and made recommendations.  Tom Walch, Grand Valley Power, provided an overview, highlighted his organization's low-income community solar program, and discussed renewable portfolio standards (Attachment B).  The panel responded to questions from the committee related to Tri-State Generation and Transmission Association and the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.

08:43:36 AM  

Representative Hansen invited the remaining panelists to the table.  Alan Michalewicz, White River Electric Association, provided an overview and discussed his organization's generation requirements.  Bryan Hannegan, Holy Cross Energy, provided an overview and highlighted his organization's strategic goals (Attachment C).  The panelists responded to questions from the committee.



Overview of Caerus Oil and Gas - Committee Discussion Only


09:06:20 PM  

John Benton, Caerus Piceance, LLC, provided an overview of company information and challenges (Attachments D and E).



Presentation from County Commissioners - Committee Discussion Only


09:18:29 AM  

Representative Hansen welcomed a panel of county commissioners to the table.  Rose Pugliese, Mesa County Commissioner, discussed Mesa County's energy economy.  Don Suppes, Delta County Commissioner, discussed the importance of local control.   Mark Roeber, Delta County Commissioner, provided an overview of Delta County's energy production history and related impact on local tax revenues.

09:33:03 AM  

The first panel of County Commissioners responded to questions from the committee.

09:42:01 AM  

Representative Hansen welcomed the remaining county commissioners to the table.  Doug Monger, Routt County Commissioner, discussed Routt County's economy and the transition of the Hayden Generating Station.  Ray Beck, Moffat County Commissioner, discussed the impact of recent state legislation and his concerns about replacing tax revenue from the Craig Generating Station.  Jonathan Houck, Gunnison County Commissioner, provided an overview of energy production in Gunnison County.  The panel responded to questions from the committee.



Presentation from Associated Governments of Northwest Colorado - Committee Discussion Only


10:13:00 AM  

Bonnie Petersen, Associated Governments of Northwest Colorado, provided an organizational overview to the committee and highlighted northwest Colorado's energy concerns.



Presentation from Club20 - Committee Discussion Only


10:29:00 AM  

Christian Reece, Club20, discussed her organization's energy-related concerns.



Community Transitions After Plant Closures - Committee Discussion Only


10:35:00 AM  

Suzanne Tegen, Center for the New Energy Economy, discussed her research in Western Slope communities related to energy economy transitions.



Economic Geography, Fiscal Assessment, and Transition in Colorado Coal Communities - Committee Discussion Only


10:58:27 AM  

Mark Haggerty, Headwaters Economics, discussed his work around western U.S. energy issues and made recommendations (Attachment F).



Presentation from Delta Brick and Climate Company - Committee Discussion Only


11:09:23 AM  

Chris Caskey, Delta Brick and Climate Company, provided an overview of his organization and discussed how climate action and economic development can be a coordinated effort (Attachment G).



Presentation from Raven Ridge Resources - Committee Discussion Only


11:15:30 AM  

Raymond Pilcher, Raven Ridge Resources, discussed his company's work related to energy infrastructure transformations (Attachment H).



Presentation from Ruby Canyon Engineering - Committee Discussion Only


11:29:00 AM  

Michael Coté, Ruby Canyon Engineering, discussed his company's work in the field of greenhouse gas consulting (Attachment I).



Break - Committee Discussion Only


11:35:45 AM  

The committee recessed.



Public Testimony - Committee Discussion Only


12:00:10 PM  

Representative Hansen opened the public testimony phase.  Public testimony was heard from the Capitol and at the meeting site.

12:00:53 PM  

Marie Venner, representing Together Colorado, provided testimony remotely.

12:04:00 PM  

Briana Greer, representing Solid Solution Geosciences, provided testimony.

12:05:40 PM  

Christopher Campbell, representing Atlasta Solar Center, provided testimony.

12:08:07 PM  

Leslie Robinson, representing the Grand Valley Citizens Alliance, provided testimony.

12:12:51 PM  

Steve Pudlewski, representing Enterprise Products, provided testimony.

12:16:14 PM  

Natasha Léger, Citizens for a Healthy Community, provided testimony.



Bill Draft Requests - Committee Requested Six Bill Drafts


12:23:13 PM  

Jennifer Berman, Office of Legislative Legal Services, discussed the bill draft request process and deadlines.  Erin Reynolds, Legislative Council Staff, briefly discussed deadlines related to the committee's fiscal notes.  Representative Hansen opened the floor to committee members to propose and discuss bill drafts requests.



12:33:47 PM
Motion Move to authorize a bill to be drafted concerning the creation of the Colorado Electric Transmission Authority.
Moved Jackson
Seconded Winter
Fenberg Yes
Humphrey Yes
Jackson Yes
Jaquez Lewis Excused
Scott Yes
Will Yes
Winter Yes
Woodward Yes
Foote Yes
Hansen Yes
YES: 9   NO: 0   EXC: 1   ABS:  0   FINAL ACTION:  PASS


12:34:47 PM
Motion Move to authorize a bill to be drafted concerning conservation easement holders' consent related to transmission facilities.
Moved Winter
Seconded Jackson
Fenberg Yes
Humphrey No
Jackson Yes
Jaquez Lewis Excused
Scott Yes
Will No
Winter Yes
Woodward Yes
Foote Yes
Hansen Yes
YES: 7   NO: 2   EXC: 1   ABS:  0   FINAL ACTION:  PASS


12:35:47 PM
Motion Move to authorize a bill to be drafted concerning biodiesel standards.
Moved Fenberg
Seconded Winter
Fenberg Yes
Humphrey Yes
Jackson Yes
Jaquez Lewis Excused
Scott Yes
Will Yes
Winter Yes
Woodward Yes
Foote Yes
Hansen Yes
YES: 9   NO: 0   EXC: 1   ABS:  0   FINAL ACTION:  PASS


12:36:47 PM
Motion Move to authorize a bill to be drafted concerning battery storage tax treatment equivalency for renewable energy equipment.
Moved Hansen
Seconded Foote
Fenberg Yes
Humphrey Yes
Jackson Yes
Jaquez Lewis Excused
Scott Yes
Will No
Winter Yes
Woodward Yes
Foote Yes
Hansen Yes
YES: 8   NO: 1   EXC: 1   ABS:  0   FINAL ACTION:  PASS


12:37:47 PM
Motion Move to authorize a bill to be drafted concerning energy-related grant programs and tax incentives.
Moved Foote
Seconded Winter
Fenberg Yes
Humphrey No
Jackson Yes
Jaquez Lewis Excused
Scott Yes
Will No
Winter Yes
Woodward No
Foote Yes
Hansen Yes
YES: 6   NO: 3   EXC: 1   ABS:  0   FINAL ACTION:  PASS


12:38:43 PM
Motion Move to authorize a bill to be drafted concerning regional transmission organizations.
Moved Hansen
Seconded Jackson
Fenberg Yes
Humphrey Yes
Jackson Yes
Jaquez Lewis Excused
Scott Yes
Will Yes
Winter Yes
Woodward No
Foote Yes
Hansen Yes
YES: 8   NO: 1   EXC: 1   ABS:  0   FINAL ACTION:  PASS


12:47:27 PM   The committee adjourned.






COVID-19 Resources
NORTH ENTRANCE IS CURRENTLY CLOSED.  TO ENTER THE CAPITOL, USE THE SOUTH ENTRANCE, UNDER THE STAIRS, AT 14th AVENUE AND SHERMAN STREET.