Bill Drafting
[…] To ensure that the single subject and change of original purpose sections of the Colorado Constitution are not violated, the general rule is that the members will not amend a bill title to broaden the subject of the bill title as introduced. However, a member may amend a bill title to narrow the subject of the bill by adding words to limit the subject. If that occurs, the title may be changed back to the original, broader title at a subsequent stage of the legislative process.
Section 21 of article V of the Colorado Constitution says that "[n]o bill, except general appropriation bills, shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall clearly be expressed in its title…." Courts have indicated that this provision has two purposes: First, to avoid inserting matters into a bill that are not mentioned in the title; and second, to prohibit putting together two or more unrelated provisions to enlist support for policies that would