Skip to main content
Colorado General AssemblyToggle Main Menu
Agency NameToggle Agency Menu

S_AGR_2020A 01/09/2020 02:06:13 PM Committee Summary

PUBLIC
STAFF SUMMARY OF MEETING
JOINT COMMITTEE COMMITTEE ON JOINT SENATE AGRICULTURE AND NATURAL RESOURCES AND HOUSE RURAL AFFAIRS AND AGRICULTURE
Date 01/09/2020
Attendance
Arndt X
Buentello X
Catlin X
Coram X
Danielson X
Holtorf X
McCluskie X
Pelton X
Rodriguez *
Sonnenberg X
Titone X
Valdez D. X
Will X
Young X
Donovan X
Roberts X
Time 02:06:13 PM to 08:20:46 PM
Place Old Supreme Court Chamber
This Meeting was called to order by Representative Roberts
This Report was prepared by Matt Becker
Hearing Items Action Taken
Introductions by Legislative Staff Committee Discussion Only
Office of the State Auditor Presentations Committee Discussion Only
SMART Act Hearing for the Department of Natural Resources Committee Discussion Only
SMART Act Hearing for the Department of Agriculture Committee Discussion Only
Colorado River 101 Presentation Committee Discussion Only
House Bill 19-1264 Conservation Easement Working Group Report Committee Discussion Only

X = Present, E = Excused, A = Absent, * = Present after roll call

Introductions by Legislative Staff - Committee Discussion Only


02:06:41 PM  

Jimmy Reed, Legislative Council Staff, Justin Brakke, Joint Budget Committee Staff, and Clare Pramuk, Fiscal Notes Staff, introduced themselves and services available to the committee.  All materials can be found at: https://leg.colorado.gov/content/hraa2020asmartact.



Office of the State Auditor Presentations - Committee Discussion Only


02:18:57 PM  

Monica Bowers, Deputy State Auditor, provided an introduction to the committee.  Nina Frant, Audit Manager, summarized the recent Water Wells inspection Program Performance Audit and responded to committee questions.

02:24:04 PM  
Jenny Page, Audit Manager, presented the Colorado State Fair Authority Performance Audit and responded to committee questions.
02:54:17 PM  
Crystal Dorsey, Audit Manager, presented the audit recommendations not fully implemented and responded to committee questions.
03:03:32 PM  
Trey Standley and Kevin Amirehsani, Audit Managers, summarized the agricultural input sales tax exemptions and responded to committee questions.



SMART Act Hearing for the Department of Natural Resources - Committee Discussion Only


03:22:52 PM  

Dan Gibbs, Executive Director, Department of Natural Resources (DNR), provided an introduction to the committee.  Mr Gibbs discussed the department's mission, budget, organization, performance, wildly important goals (WIGs), and legislative agenda and responded to committee questions.  Dan Prenzlow, Director, Colorado Parks and Wildlife, came to the table to respond to committee questions.  Carly Jacobs, DNR, came to the table to the table to respond to committee questions.  Lynne Steketee, DNR, came to the table to respond to committee questions.

04:15:50 PM  
Director Prenzlow updated the committee on Colorado Parks and Wildlife and responded to committee questions.
04:58:37 PM  
Lauren Ris, Assistant Director, provided an update about the Colorado Water Conservation Board and responded to committee questions.
05:11:54 PM  
Kevin Rein, State Engineer, provided an
update on the Division of Water Resources.
05:16:53 PM  
Bill Ryan, Director, gave an update on the State Land Board.
05:19:28 PM  
Director Ryan responded to questions from the committee program revenue.
05:22:30 PM  

Ginny Brannon, Director of the Division of Reclamation, Mining, and Safety, gave an update on the division.  Director Gibbs also discussed the projects of the division.

05:32:52 PM  
Director Brannon responded to questions from the committee about coal decline, jobs associated with coal, and water reclamation projects.



SMART Act Hearing for the Department of Agriculture - Committee Discussion Only


05:39:44 PM  
Kate Greenberg, Commissioner of the Department of Agriculture (CDA) provided an update about CDA and the work of the department.
06:01:23 PM  

Commissioner Greenberg answered questions from the committee about CDA's hemp program, hemp commodities, and commodity inspections.

06:14:15 PM  

Commissioner Greenberg continued her presentation.  She answered questions from the committee about the United States Climate Alliance, CDA climate projects, contact with new farmers, commodity payments, and the direction of the Colorado State Fair.

06:48:35 PM  

Richard Orf, representing the Colorado Mining Association, provided testimony related to the Department of Natural Resources.



Colorado River 101 Presentation - Committee Discussion Only


06:52:09 PM  
John McClow, Upper Gunnison River Conservancy District, Jim Lochhead, Denver Water, and Andy Mueller, Colorado River District, presented on the law of the Colorado River.
07:16:24 PM  

Mr. McClow, Mr. Lochhead, and Mr. Mueller responded to questions from the committee about the drought contingency plan, how the General Assembly can support the basin, the demand management program in the basin, the water flow into Lake Powell, economic impacts of irrigation, and obligations under the Colorado River Compact.



House Bill 19-1264 Conservation Easement Working Group Report - Committee Discussion Only


07:44:43 PM  

Eric Glenn and Alan Gentz, co-chairs of the House Bill 19-1264 working group, presented on the Conservation Easement Working Group Report.

08:11:17 PM  
Mr. Glenn and Mr. Gentz responded to questions from the committee about the working group bill. Committee members made concluding remarks about the working group.


08:20:46 PM   The committee adjourned.






COVID-19 Resources
NORTH ENTRANCE IS CURRENTLY CLOSED.  TO ENTER THE CAPITOL, USE THE SOUTH ENTRANCE, UNDER THE STAIRS, AT 14th AVENUE AND SHERMAN STREET.