Skip to main content
Colorado General AssemblyToggle Main Menu
Agency NameToggle Agency Menu

I_WRRC_2019A 10/24/2019 09:04:14 AM Committee Summary

PUBLIC
STAFF SUMMARY OF MEETING
INTERIM COMMITTEE  WATER RESOURCES REVIEW COMMITTEE
Date 10/24/2019
Attendance
Arndt X
Bridges X
Catlin X
Coram *
Danielson X
Saine *
Sonnenberg *
Titone X
Roberts X
Donovan X
X = Present, E = Excused, A = Absent, * = Present after roll call
Time 09:04:14 AM to 03:51:05 PM
Place SCR 357
This Meeting was called to order by Senator Donovan
This Report was prepared by Matt Becker
Hearing Items Action Taken
Drought and Flood Update Committee Discussion Only
CoAgMET Committee Discussion Only
Statutory Reports
Update on Graywater Research Committee Discussion Only
Update on Water Reuse in Colorado Committee Discussion Only
South Platte Regional Opportunities Working Group Committee Discussion Only
Water and Land Use Planning Committee Discussion Only
Public Testimony Committee Bill Drafts Approved

09:04:17 AM

Senator Donovan called the meeting to order.  All presentations are available at http://leg.colorado.gov/node/1480911/.



Drought and Flood Update - Committee Discussion Only


09:05:08 AM  

Kevin Houck, Watershed and Flood Protection Chief, Colorado Water Conservation Board (CWCB), Bill McCormik, Dam Safety Chief, Division of Water Resources, and Tracy Kosloff, Deputy State Engineer, updated the committee on drought and flood issues in Colorado, including dams, disaster relief, burn scars, snow pack, environmental impacts, funding, risk assessments, drought monitoring, and reservoir storage.  The panel responded to committee questions.  



CoAgMET - Committee Discussion Only


09:57:10 AM  
Russ Schumacher, State Climatologist, Colorado
State University, gave an overview on Colorado's Agricultural Meteorological
Network (CoAgMET), including coordination, data management, web support,
and funding and distributed a handout (Attachment A).  Mr. Schumacher
responded to questions from the committee.  



Statutory Reports -


10:16:44 AM  

Kevin Reidy, Water Conservation Specialist, CWCB, updated the committee on a water conservation report as required by House Bill 10-1051 and distributed the report (Attachment B).

10:36:40 AM  

Ms. Kosloff updated the committee on residential precipitation collection as required by House Bill 16-1005 and House Bill 15-1016.



10:43:04 AM

The committee recessed.



Update on Graywater Research - Committee Discussion Only


11:02:01 AM  

The committee returned to order.  Jonathan Akins, representing the University of Colorado, presented an update about graywater research at the university.  Mr. Akins responded to committee questions.



Update on Water Reuse in Colorado - Committee Discussion Only


11:21:04 AM  

Donene Dillow, Colorado Springs Utilities, Laura Belanger, Western Resource Advocates, and Damian Higham, Denver Water, updated the committee concerning water reuse in Colorado. The panel responded to questions from the committee.



South Platte Regional Opportunities Working Group - Committee Discussion Only


01:30:21 PM  

Lisa Darling, South Metro Water Supply Authority, and Joe Frank, Lower South Platte Water Conservancy District, provided an update to the committee about the South Platte Regional Opportunities Water Group.



Water and Land Use Planning - Committee Discussion Only


01:58:46 PM  

Susan Wood and Denise Balkas, both representing the American Planning Association, and Amelia Nuding and John Berggren, both representing Western Resource Advocates, updated the committee about land use and water planning in the state.



Public Testimony - Committee Bill Drafts Approved

02:17:35 PM  

Nicole Rowan, representing the Colorado Department of Public Health and the Environment, testified about the committee bill draft for Bill 4.

02:20:37 PM  

Ms. Rowan responded to committee questions.

02:27:03 PM  

Jennifer Whiting, representing herself, testified in support of draft committee Bill 5.



02:38:57 PM
Motion Allow the committee to recommend more than three bills to Legislative Council.
Moved Saine
Seconded
Arndt Yes
Bridges Yes
Catlin Yes
Coram Yes
Danielson Yes
Saine Yes
Sonnenberg Yes
Titone Yes
Roberts Yes
Donovan Yes
YES: 10   NO: 0   EXC: 0   ABS:  0   FINAL ACTION:  PASS
02:41:26 PM  

Senator Sonnenberg discussed the merits of draft committee Bill 1 and then withdrew it from consideration.  The committee discussed the merits of draft committee Bill 2.



02:55:11 PM
Motion Recommend Bill 2 to Legislative Council.
Moved Coram
Seconded
Arndt Yes
Bridges Yes
Catlin Yes
Coram Yes
Danielson Yes
Saine Yes
Sonnenberg Yes
Titone Yes
Roberts Yes
Donovan Yes
YES: 10   NO: 0   EXC: 0   ABS:  0   FINAL ACTION:  PASS


03:02:41 PM
Motion Recommend Bill 4 to Legislative Council.
Moved Sonnenberg
Seconded
Arndt No
Bridges No
Catlin Yes
Coram Yes
Danielson No
Saine Yes
Sonnenberg Yes
Titone No
Roberts No
Donovan Yes
YES: 5   NO: 5   EXC: 0   ABS:  0   FINAL ACTION:  FAIL
03:05:44 PM  

Representative Saine explained draft committee Bill 5 and Amendment 1 to Bill 5 (Attachment C).  The committee discussed the bill and Representative Saine requested that the bill lay over until later in the meeting.  The committee then discussed the merits of draft committee Bill 6.



03:31:02 PM
Motion Conceptual amendment to Bill 6, after line 16, insert "a person actively involved in irrigated agriculture production,"
Moved Sonnenberg
Seconded
Arndt No
Bridges No
Catlin Yes
Coram Yes
Danielson No
Saine Yes
Sonnenberg Yes
Titone No
Roberts No
Donovan No
YES: 4   NO: 6   EXC: 0   ABS:  0   FINAL ACTION:  FAIL


03:34:19 PM
Motion Recommend Bill 6 to Legislative Council.
Moved Donovan
Seconded
Arndt Yes
Bridges Yes
Catlin Yes
Coram Yes
Danielson Yes
Saine Yes
Sonnenberg Yes
Titone Yes
Roberts Yes
Donovan Yes
YES: 10   NO: 0   EXC: 0   ABS:  0   FINAL ACTION:  PASS
03:38:26 PM  

Representative Arndt explained Bill 3 and Amendment 1 to Bill 3 (Attachment D).



03:41:25 PM
Motion Amendment 1 to Bill 3.
Moved Arndt
Seconded
Arndt
Bridges
Catlin
Coram
Danielson
Saine
Sonnenberg
Titone
Roberts
Donovan
YES: 0   NO: 0   EXC: 0   ABS:  0   FINAL ACTION:  Pass Without Objection


03:41:57 PM
Motion Recommend Bill 3, as amended, to Legislative Council.
Moved Arndt
Seconded
Arndt Yes
Bridges Yes
Catlin Yes
Coram Yes
Danielson Yes
Saine Yes
Sonnenberg Yes
Titone Yes
Roberts Yes
Donovan Yes
YES: 10   NO: 0   EXC: 0   ABS:  0   FINAL ACTION:  PASS
03:41:58 PM  

Representative Saine explained Amendment 2 to Bill 5 (Attachment E).



03:45:48 PM
Motion Amendment 1 to Bill 5
Moved Saine
Seconded
Arndt
Bridges
Catlin
Coram
Danielson
Saine
Sonnenberg
Titone
Roberts
Donovan
YES: 0   NO: 0   EXC: 0   ABS:  0   FINAL ACTION:  Pass Without Objection


03:45:58 PM
Motion Amendment 2 to Bill 5
Moved Saine
Seconded
Arndt
Bridges
Catlin
Coram
Danielson
Saine
Sonnenberg
Titone
Roberts
Donovan
YES: 0   NO: 0   EXC: 0   ABS:  0   FINAL ACTION:  Pass Without Objection


03:47:00 PM
Motion Recommend Bill 5, as amended, to Legislative Council.
Moved Saine
Seconded
Arndt No
Bridges Yes
Catlin Yes
Coram Yes
Danielson Yes
Saine Yes
Sonnenberg Yes
Titone Yes
Roberts No
Donovan No
YES: 7   NO: 3   EXC: 0   ABS:  0   FINAL ACTION:  PASS


03:51:05 PM   The committee adjourned.






The House of Representatives and Senate will not convene on Friday, May 27 and Saturday, May 28

COVID-19 Resources

Written Testimony and Witness Sign-up